Thursday, February 28, 2008

Salt - Inspiring Women of Faith

The latest Challenge at Salt went live tonight
you can read about the challenge here
and while you are there, maybe you'd like to leave your name in the comments box for the RAK we have this week :)
So this is my piece.
My little miss G and I make and swap ATC's with one my niece's
She is a very Creative young lady she Sew's, Creates with Paper, is a wonderful Musician
and a really Beautiful Young Christian Woman - and one I think is Inspiring...
I wanted to Inspire her with the Wife of Noble Character in Prov 31
and that's where this portion of Scripture comes from
I love that Right there in Scripture,
it shows us that being Creative can be a noble thing
it shows us that being busy with your hands
is much more Beautiful than being Idle.
I also love that she Shines for God

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

Nancy Made my Day.....

I was honored to receive this award from My Dear Friend
She is always such an Inspiration to me, so it is such a Blessing and Honour that she would give me this, Thankyou so much Nancy xxx
The rules for the “You Make My Day” award are to re-present it to 10 people whose blogs bring you happiness and inspiration and make you feel happy about blog land. Let them know through email or by posting a comment on their blog so they can pass it on. Beware you may get the award several times, and if you do, consider yourself really, really loved.
While it's a lovely thing to be given, it's soooooooooo very hard to pick just 10 people
but here are 10 people who I feel blessed by through blogland :)
All amazingly beautiful Women, who inspire me, not only with their Art, but with their Inner Beauty, Thankyou girls xxx

Friday, February 22, 2008

enjoy life......

this is a little DT project I have created for
I used the same stamp from the post below
'The Queens Dressers Drawers - A Quartet of Bobbies'
but ofcourse I just stamped with the Bobbie on the end of the stamp.

and here's a couple of close ups :)

I had to give him a special little 'party hat' -doesn't he look 'dapper'!

and then stamped a 'grungey' ring around his head using a 'glue stick lid' and some white paint.

the little 'tape measure' stamp down the side is from a Stamp-it Stamp - siset001rg...

and ofcourse I added some little jewelry extra's and an old arcade token.

Thursday, February 21, 2008

2nd post for the day, and my desk is still messy... :s

But I do have this to show for a messy desk....
actually the photo doesn't really show it for it's best
in real life this is HIGH GLOSS
This is my next project using my Feb DT pack from
The Stamp I used is a 'The Queens Dresser Draws' stamp
- Quartet of Bobbies'
I stamped it onto white, then did little dots all around them
once I did that I used heaps of different coloured inks dabbed on to build up this mix of colour, I really wanted the white to sort of 'glow' from behind them and on their faces, and I'm happy with the way it seemed to do that.
I sewed one of the 'Collections' Bracets on and then 'pewter' embossing powder
just on the BG
then I covered the whole thing with about 3 or 4 coats of clear hi-gloss embossing powder.
it feels really cool to touch.
and I love it's super grungey look :)
it's kinda Grunge meets!
ps....yes they are my keys the little ATC is laying on
if you hadn't noticed I am a key addict and collect them to use in my projects.

I'm a Messy Desk Kinda girl.....

Green is still my colour at the moment.....
and these are my FAVOURITE BEADS :)
I had some new supplies arrive this and last week
So I've been having fun creating with them
I just love these amazing Brass Pieces, look at the wings on this Solid Brass Dragonfly,
such beautiful detail......

I'm working on a few Paper creations at the moment for TSQ, hope to have them ready to blog either tomorrow or on the weekend, I am basically working full time at the moment between my etsy shop and selling on ebay (one has to pay for ones entertainment somehow ;)

But today I have to tidy my studio....hmmmmmm
the time has come....
I'm being swallowed up by my lovely little creative MESS!!!!
altho I must say,
when I sit down to a clean desk (altho I like the look of it)
I do find it hard to get the creative process happening
How about you
which one are YOU?

Monday, February 18, 2008

Just 4 Fun

I just couldn't resist these little Bingo Card Charms and Little Wings when I saw them
Straight away I knew I had to give that little Bingo card it's wings :)
Because Not every Piece of Jewelry has to be serious ;)

Sunday, February 17, 2008

Salt - Lent

the new challenge has been set at SALT
it is LENT
you can read about it HERE
oh boy was this a challenge and a half
not just for me, but for a few members of the Salt DT
for me it was because I don't practice Lent
as part of my faith.
but it's always good to have to ponder why you do and don't believe certain things,
and that's what my piece reflects.
I have used Matthew 6:1 for my interpretation on
Why I don't Practice 'Lent'
it would have been so much easier just to have not done this challenge,
but it's been a good thing, to have to learn about Lent
understand why others practice it
accept that it is important to them in their walk with God.
so it's been a great challenge for those reasons
and I hope you'll join in to this week.

Friday, February 15, 2008

Good Girl

This is what happend when I tried to make a Moo Card...It Turned into a Bookmark....
Oh Well... I guess sometimes you've just gotta follow your hands
now don't you....
It all started with this Gorgeous Stamp
I got in my DT Pack from
it's a The Queen's Dresser Drawers Stamp, the little ledger girl
I thought this would make a cool Moo Card
I've wanted to make some for a while now
and it did make a cool moo card..
but then I thought it needed something else
and well the rest is creative history now isn't it..
Bits I've used are - TQDD stamp - little ledger girl, German Scrap Wings and Crown, Collections Chipboard Key holes (theres another on the back), lace,PP,Collections Melange words, brass chain, vintage brass locket, and my sewing machine.
now on with my Salt contribution, i'm late again...

Thursday, February 14, 2008

Floating along on my creative journey......

Just for fun....
this is an Necklace made using a Vintage Brass Charm pin,
which I've hang all sorts of scrumdiddyumptious bits ... :)
little Czech Glass Flower beads with Swarovski Crystals in the middle, Vintage & Modern Brass Charms, & a little vintage 'black diamond' glass & brass dangle.
Love the Industrial look of this one
that is an old vintage Clock Key
in the centre
I really love these 'hand hammered brass clasps' as well
I love their 'organic' look.

and just because a girls gotta have a little 'bling'

there's a little swarovski crystal hanging from the key ;)

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

Ozzie Owl and lovely Mail :)

Part of my DT kit that came from
Yesterday was one some of these GORGEOUS little
Collection Ozzie Owls
they are made of chipboard and you get 3 in a bag
so I've got another 2 up my sleeve ;)

I really wanted to Stamp Ozzie, using all different stamps

and surprise, surprise it's brown.... lol!

I used a few different stamps on my little Ozzie a script on for the body, Stamp-it 'siset001rg' for the wings, Stamp-it 'siset002mc' for the front & Brow, Catslife Press Queen stamp for the eyes, all stamped with Versafine -vintage Sepia.

I also used two of the Collections keyholes (glued back to back) with a collections word sandwiched inbetween.

Once finished I gave everything a rub with adds a lovely 'soft' finish and a beautiful smell.Other things I added were Hinged Rings,an old key, brads,a vintage carnival token,some string and little words...the Journal is made using some Picture Framing Matt Board, which I covered using some PP then adhered little Ozzie

now onto the Lovely Mail :)

Look what my dear friend Rein sent me

One of her most Beautiful cards,

all of that amazing BG stamping she does, is even more amazing in real life.... along with the card she sent me some Pages from a Vintage German book :)

Thankyou again Rein xxx

Thursday, February 07, 2008

Just a few pretties I've made this week
Green seems to be my colour at the moment
What's your colour?

Monday, February 04, 2008

Salt - God's Astounding Grace

I'm a little late with my SALT contribution this week
but it's here now :)
Kim set a Wonderful Challenge for us all for this fortnight
you can read all about it HERE

For my piece

I used 1Cor 1:3 for my inspiration

Grace and peace to you from God our Father and the Lord Jesus Christ

This verse speaks to me about the gifts of Grace and Peace that God gives us,

so I really wanted to make a 'gift tag' as part of my expression,

the wings symbolise 'transformation'

the crown 'child of God',

the Flourish at the bottom 'my joy'

the key 'Freedom',

the G2 (two G's) is for 'GRACIOUS GOD'

This picture just shows the back of the Scrabble tile, I stamped it then used embossing powder in both black and Clear to give it a lovely finish.

supplies - manila tag, Distress Ink,Karen Owen Image, American Crafts Rub-on, ribbon,key,scrabble tile, PBS stamp from TSQ, embossing powder, computer journaling,chain and jumprings